However, Jojoba Oil is a natural extract that can work wonders on the skin thanks to its sebum-like chemical structure. Contrary to its name, Jojoba oil is not actually an oil but a liquid (wax ester) wax extracted from the seed of the jojoba tree, scientifically known as Simmondsia chinenis. Ironically, despite being not an oil, it is extremely similar to the oil that the human skin produces (sebum). Because of this, it makes for the perfect multi-purpose beauty product.
Hence, this nutrient-rich oil contains many beneficial elements suitable for use in health and beauty products. It is colorless, odorless, and non-greasy oil that never oxidizes or gets rancid, which is why it is suitable for all skin. It thus spreads evenly and absorbs well, and it is helpful in very low concentrations. It serves very well as an all-day moisturizer that won't dry out like. Chemically, it's very similar to the natural oils produced by your skin, which is called sebum. This makes it a very compatible and easily accepted ingredient in skin care products. It's great for reducing wrinkles, stretch marks, and even marks left from scars.
Jojoba oil acne treatment acts as a great moisturizer for almost all types of skin. Hence, the benefit of using Jojoba based moisturizer is that it is oil-free and doesn't clog the pores like many other moisturizers. So even if you are using any other acne product, you can use Jojoba as a non-comedogenic moisturizer. Take care to use some drops of jojoba oil; otherwise, you may flood the skin pores with oil. Plus, your skin may appear a bit shiny.
Jojoba-based oil is quite similar to sebum (oil) produced by the skin. So when we apply jojoba oil асnе treatment on the skin, it tricks the skin into believing that it has already produced enough sebum, so it shouldn't produce any more. As you might be aware, асnе is caused when dead skin сеllѕ аrе trapped within sebum, so jojoba treatment helps in regulating sebum production and controlling the acne.
Jojoba-based products are known to reduce pimples and inflammation and even the skin tone. They also soften the skin by increasing its elasticity. So, using Jojoba improves the overall health of the skin, irrespective of skin type. It is also used as additives for moisturizers for the skin as a body wash when bathing or as an after-bathing application or hand moisturizer from excessive hand washing or cracked heels. Pure jojoba oil can be applied to the affected area without problems. Just use a few drops. You can use as little as 2-3 to moistened hands, then rub your hands together and apply the oil to the area you want to treat. The other way is to take the oil and apply 2-3 drops another product like shaving cream, skin moisturizer, makeup remover, even hair products like shampoo and conditioner.
Conclusively, nourishing our skin daily is as important as taking care of our health. So, the next time you're up for skin care products, be sure to look at the product with Jojoba oil and consider the types of skin care regimen that may help you to look your best. And of course, Organic Jojoba Oil means it is free of any chemical skin products and is always strongly recommended over non-organic Jojoba.